Candidates of the 1980 Western Australian state election

This article provides information on candidates who stood for the 1980 Western Australian state election, held on 23 February 1980.

Retiring Members

Labor

  • Claude Stubbs MLC (South-East)
  • Don Cooley MLC (North-East Metropolitan)
  • Tom Evans MLA (Kalgoorlie)
  • John Troy MLA (Fremantle)

Liberal

  • George Berry MLC (Lower North)
  • Des O'Neil MLA (East Melville)

Independent

  • Ronald Thompson MLC (South Metropolitan)

Legislative Assembly

Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.

Electorate Held by Labor candidate Coalition candidate Other candidates
 
Albany Liberal Ronald Bowe Leon Watt (Lib) Douglas Joyce (Prog.)
Ascot Labor Mal Bryce Alam Richardson (Lib)
Avon Labor Ken McIver Julian Stanwix (Lib)
Allan Baxter (NCP)
Balcatta Labor Brian Burke John Bamford (Lib)
Bunbury Liberal Phil Smith John Sibson (Lib) Donald Stewart (Dem.)
Canning Labor Tom Bateman Jack Courtis (Lib)
Clontarf Liberal Robert Holland Tony Williams (Lib)
Cockburn Labor Alexander Taylor Herbert Hancock (Lib)
Collie Labor Tom Jones
Cottesloe Liberal Richard Grounds Bill Hassell (Lib)
Dale Liberal David Carlson Cyril Rushton (Lib)
Darling Range Liberal William O'Brien George Spriggs (Lib) Eric Synnerdahl (Dem.)
Dianella Labor Keith Wilson Graham Pittaway (Lib)
East Melville Liberal Anthony Trethowan (Lib)
Floreat Liberal Dorothy Anderson Andrew Mensaros (Lib) Desmond Wooding (Dem.)
Fremantle Labor David Parker James Miorada (Lib) Angelo Lopez (SLL)
Christopher Mayhew (Ind.)
Victor Slater (Communist)
Gascoyne Liberal Robert Price Ian Laurance (Lib) Robert Phillips (Ind.)
Geraldton Labor Jeff Carr Joseph Ricupero (Lib) Paul Galbraith (Prog.)
Gosnells Labor Bob Pearce Nancye Jones (Lib) Gordon Stapp (Ind.)
Greenough Liberal Edward Clarkson Reg Tubby* (Lib)
Gordon Garratt (NCP)
Michael Bell (Nat)
William Thomson (Prog.)
Kalamunda Liberal Kay Hallahan Ian Thompson (Lib) Elizabeth Capill (Dem.)
Kalgoorlie Labor Edward Evans Douglas Daws (Lib)
Karrinyup Liberal Evan McKenzie Jim Clarko (Lib)
Katanning NCP Dick Old (NCP) Arnold Bilney (Nat)
Kimberley Liberal Ernie Bridge Alan Ridge (Lib) Josephine Boyle (Ind.)
Maylands Labor John Harman John Urquhart (Lib)
Melville Labor Barry Hodge Geoffrey Baldock (Lib) James Dunlevy (Dem.)
Merredin NCP Norman Oates (Lib)
Edith Towers (NCP)
Hendy Cowan (Nat)
Moore NCP Stanley Haldin Bert Crane* (NCP)
Michael Flanagan (Lib)
John Trewin (Nat)
Morley Labor Arthur Tonkin Kevin Egan (Lib)
Mount Hawthorn Labor Ron Bertram Anne Klatt (Lib)
Mount Lawley Liberal Leslie Whittle Ray O'Connor (Lib) Ronald Downie (Dem.)
Mount Marshall NCP Bill McNee (Lib)
Joan Hardwick (NCP)
Walter McPharlin (Nat)
Mundaring Liberal William Bartholomaeus Tom Herzfeld* (Lib)
Michael Johnson (NCP)
Murchison-Eyre Liberal Mark Nevill Peter Coyne (Lib) Kevin Seivwright (Nat)
Murdoch Liberal Garry Kelly Barry MacKinnon (Lib) Richard Jeffries (Dem.)
Murray Liberal David King Richard Shalders (Lib)
Narrogin NCP Malcolm Turner Peter Jones (NCP)
Nedlands Liberal Peter O'Donoghue Charles Court (Lib) James Croasdale (Ind.)
Perth Labor Terry Burke Bernard Smith (Lib) James Connolly (Ind.)
Pilbara Liberal Gilbert Barr Brian Sodeman (Lib) Blair Nancarrow (Dem.)
Rockhingham Labor Mike Barnett Edward Smeding (Lib)
Roe Liberal Kevin Moore Geoff Grewar* (Lib)
John Paterson (NCP)
Owen Kirwan (Nat)
Scarborough Liberal Malcolm Hall Ray Young (Lib)
South Perth Liberal Malcolm Trudgen Bill Grayden (Lib) Kevin Trent (Dem.)
Stirling NCP Gary Pollett (Lib)
Peter Squire (NCP)
Matt Stephens (Nat)
Subiaco Liberal Marcelle Anderson Tom Dadour (Lib)
Swan Labor Jack Skidmore John George (Lib)
Howard Wilcoxson (NCP)
Howard Bowra (Ind.)
Vasse Liberal Barbara Taylor Barry Blaikie (Lib) Alfred Bassell (Ind.)
Victoria Park Labor Ron Davies Michael Smith (Lib) Peter Holloway (SWP)
Warren Labor David Evans Graham Happ (Lib)
Wellington Liberal Patricia Rutherford June Craig (Lib)
Welshpool Labor Colin Jamieson Francesco Piccolo (Lib)
Whitford Liberal Nicholas Griffiths Mick Nanovich (Lib) Harvard Barclay (Dem.)
Yilgarn-Dundas Labor Julian Grill James Mazza (Lib)

Legislative Council

Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.

Province Held by Labor candidate Coalition candidate Other candidates
 
Central NCP Pamela Doust Gordon Atkinson (Lib)
Harry Gayfer* (NCP)
Murray Anderson (Nat)
East Metropolitan Labor Bob Hetherington Brian Brand (Lib)
Lower Central Liberal Douglas Simcock Sandy Lewis* (Lib)
Robert Reid (NCP)
Robert Wardell-Johnson (Nat)
Lower North Liberal Lino Paggi Phil Lockyer (Lib) Robert Crombie (Nat)
Lower West Liberal Richard Savage Ian Pratt (Lib) John Trewick (Prog.)
Metropolitan Liberal Gordon Payne Ian Medcalf (Lib)
North Liberal Peter Dowding John Tozer (Lib)
North Metropolitan Labor Roy Claughton Peter Wells (Lib)
North-East Metropolitan Labor Joe Berinson Wouterina Klein (Lib)
South Liberal Thomas Knight* (Lib)
Robert Russell (NCP)
Robert Whalley (Nat)
South Metropolitan Labor Howard Olney John Buhagiar (Lib)
South-East Labor Jim Brown Irvin Muir (Lib)
South-East Metropolitan Labor Grace Vaughan Phillip Pendal (Lib)
South West Liberal Pandora Nikola Graham MacKinnon (Lib)
Upper West Liberal Margaret McAleer* (Lib)
Robert Michael (NCP)
Sue Shields (Nat)
West Liberal Jan Kaub Gordon Masters (Lib)

References

  • Prescott, David Black with the assistance of Valerie (1997). Election statistics : Legislative Assembly of Western Australia, 1890-1996. Perth, [W.A.]: Western Australian Parliamentary History Project and Western Australian Electoral Commission. ISBN 0730984095.

Content from Wikipedia. Licensed under CC-BY-SA.