Athletics at the 2019 African Games – Men's long jump

Athletics at the
2019 African Games
Athletics pictogram.svg
Track events
100 m   men   women
200 m men women
400 m men women
800 m men women
1500 m men women
5000 m men women
10,000 m men women
100 m hurdles women
110 m hurdles men
400 m hurdles men women
3000 m
steeplechase
men women
4×100 m relay men women
4×400 m relay men women
Road events
Half marathon men women
20 km walk men women
Field events
High jump men women
Pole vault men women
Long jump men women
Triple jump men women
Shot put men women
Discus throw men women
Hammer throw men women
Javelin throw men women
Combined events
Heptathlon women
Decathlon men

The men's long jump event at the 2019 African Games was held on 28 and 30 August in Rabat.[1]

Medalists

Gold Silver Bronze
Yasser Triki
 Algeria
Marouane Kacimi
 Morocco
Romeo N'tia
 Benin

Results

Qualification

Qualifying performance 7.70 (Q) or 12 best performers (q) advanced to the final.

Rank Group Athlete Nationality #1 #2 #3 Result Notes
1 A Archel Evrard Biniakounou  Republic of the Congo x 7.95 7.95 Q, NR
2 A Mohammed Abubakar  Ghana 7.35 x 7.71 7.71 Q
3 B Jeff Hammond  Ghana 7.66w 7.65 7.63 7.66w q
4 A Omod Okugn  Ethiopia 7.63 x 5.81 7.63 q
5 A Marouane Kacimi  Morocco 7.58 7.61 x 7.61 q
6 B Isaac Kirwa Yego  Kenya 7.44 7.46 7.59 7.59 q
7 B Chenault Lionel Coetzee  Namibia 7.11 7.35 7.59 7.59 q
8 A Yasser Triki  Algeria 7.55 x x 7.55 q
9 A Romeo N'tia  Benin 7.54 7.33 x 7.54 q
10 A Basem Mohamed Yehia Mohamed  Egypt 6.99 7.48 6.93 7.48 q
11 B Raymond Nkwemy Tchomfa  Cameroon 7.35 7.25 7.20 7.35 q
12 A Appolinaire Yinra  Cameroon 7.00 7.28 x 7.28 q
13 B Lazare Simklina  Togo 7.16 7.02 7.02w 7.16
14 A Bethwel Lagat  Kenya x x 7.10 7.10
15 A Marcel Mayack  Cameroon 6.89 6.94 6.94
16 B Beneni Ambese  Ethiopia x x 6.92 6.92
17 B Jonathan Drack  Mauritius x 6.71 6.68 6.71
18 A Ndong Gregorio  Equatorial Guinea 6.12 4.92 5.77 6.12
B Mouhcine Khoua  Morocco x x x NM
B Yahya Berrabah  Morocco DNS
B Dúdú Cruz  São Tomé and Príncipe DNS

Final

Rank Name Nationality #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 Result Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Yasser Triki  Algeria x x 7.75 8.01 x x 8.01
2nd, silver medalist(s) Marouane Kacimi  Morocco 7.47 7.71 7.79w 5.76 x x 7.79w
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Romeo N'tia  Benin 7.72 7.72 7.59 x x 5.50 7.72
4 Archel Evrard Biniakounou  Republic of the Congo x 7.60 x 7.31 7.56 7.71 7.71
5 Isaac Kirwa Yego  Kenya 7.44 7.39 7.58 7.55 7.68 7.46 7.68
6 Raymond Nkwemy Tchomfa  Cameroon 7.59 7.15 7.52 7.52 7.39 7.67 7.67
7 Omod Okugn  Ethiopia x 7.52w 7.56 7.38 7.55 x 7.56
8 Mohammed Abubakar  Ghana x 7.44 x x 7.49 x 7.49
9 Basem Mohamed Yehia Mohamed  Egypt 7.26 7.33 x 7.33
10 Jeff Hammond  Ghana x 6.94 7.27 7.27
11 Chenault Lionel Coetzee  Namibia 7.21 7.14 7.20 7.21
12 Appolinaire Yinra  Cameroon 6.81 7.02 7.02

References

Content from Wikipedia. Licensed under CC-BY-SA.