2020 African U-20 Women's World Cup Qualifying Tournament

The 2020 African U-20 Women's World Cup Qualifying Tournament is the 10th edition of the African U-20 Women's World Cup Qualifying Tournament, the biennial international youth football competition organised by the Confederation of African Football (CAF) to determine which women's under-20 national teams from Africa qualify for the FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup.

Players born on or after 1 January 2000 are eligible to compete in the tournament. Two teams qualify from this tournament for the 2020 FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup in Costa Rica and Panama as the CAF representatives.[1]

Draw

A total of 29 (out of 54) CAF member national teams entered the qualifying rounds. The draw was held on 4 December 2019 at the CAF headquarters in Cairo, Egypt.[2][3][4] The draw procedures were as follows:[5]

  • In the preliminary round, the 26 teams were drawn into 13 ties, with teams divided into five pots based on their geographical zones and those in the same pot drawn to play against each other.
  • In the first round, the 13 preliminary round winners and the three teams receiving byes to the first round were allocated into eight ties based on the preliminary round tie numbers, with three preliminary round winners playing against the three teams receiving byes, and the other ten preliminary round winners playing against each other.
  • In the second round, the eight first round winners were allocated into four ties based on the first round tie numbers.
  • In the third round, the four second round winners were allocated into two ties based on the second round tie numbers.
Bye to first round
(3 teams)
Preliminary round entrants (26 teams)
Pot A
(3 from UNAF + 1 from CECAFA)
Pot B
(3 from UNIFFAC + 1 from COSAFA)
Pot C
(7 from WAFU A + 1 from WAFU B)
Pot D
(4 from CECAFA)
Pot E
(6 from COSAFA)
  •  Cameroon
  •  Ghana
  •  Nigeria
  •  Algeria
  •  Egypt
  •  Morocco
  •  South Sudan
  •  Congo
  •  DR Congo
  •  Gabon
  •  Angola
  •  Gambia
  •  Guinea
  •  Guinea-Bissau
  •  Liberia
  •  Mauritania
  •  Senegal
  •  Sierra Leone
  •  Burkina Faso
  •  Burundi
  •  Ethiopia
  •  Tanzania
  •  Uganda
  •  Botswana
  •  Malawi
  •  Namibia
  •  South Africa
  •  Zambia
  •  Zimbabwe
Notes
  • Teams in bold qualified for the World Cup.
  • (W): Withdrew after draw
Did not enter
  •  Benin
  •  Cape Verde
  •  Central African Republic
  •  Chad
  •  Comoros
  •  Djibouti
  •  Equatorial Guinea
  •  Eritrea
  •  Eswatini
  •  Ivory Coast
  •  Kenya
  •  Lesotho
  •  Libya
  •  Madagascar
  •  Mali
  •  Mauritius
  •  Mozambique
  •  Niger
  •  Rwanda
  •  São Tomé and Príncipe
  •  Seychelles
  •  Somalia
  •  Sudan
  •  Togo
  •  Tunisia

Format

Qualification ties are played on a home-and-away two-legged basis. If the aggregate score is tied after the second leg, the away goals rule is applied, and if still tied, the penalty shoot-out (no extra time) is used to determine the winner.

Schedule

The schedule of the qualifying rounds is as follows.[4][6]

Round Leg Date
Preliminary round First leg 17–19 January 2020
Second leg 31 January–2 February 2020
First round First leg 20–22 March 2020
Second leg 27–29 March 2020
Second round First leg 24–26 April 2020
Second leg 8–10 May 2020
Third round First leg 29–31 May 2020
Second leg 19–21 June 2020

Bracket

The two winners of the third round qualify for the 2020 FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup.[3][4]

  Preliminary round First round Second round Third round
                                             
 Egypt 3  
 Morocco 5  
  Winner 1  
  Winner 2  
 South Sudan 0
 Algeria 5  
  Winner 14  
  Winner 15  
 Gabon w/o  
 DR Congo  
   Gabon
  Winner 4  
 Congo 2
 Angola 0  
  Winner 22
  Winner 23
 Liberia 3  
 Guinea 0  
  Winner 5
   Cameroon  
 Cameroon Bye
 
  Winner 16
  Winner 17  
 Burkina Faso 3  
 Gambia 2  
  Winner 6
   Nigeria  
 Nigeria Bye
 
  Preliminary round First round Second round Third round
                                             
 Mauritania 0  
 Guinea-Bissau 6  
  Winner 7  
   Ghana  
 Ghana Bye
 
  Winner 18  
  Winner 19  
 Sierra Leone 0  
 Senegal 1  
  Winner 8
  Winner 9  
 Tanzania 2
 Uganda 1  
  Winner 24
  Winner 25
 Burundi 0  
 Ethiopia 5  
  Winner 10
  Winner 11  
 Malawi 1
 Zimbabwe 1  
  Winner 20
  Winner 21  
 Namibia 0  
 Botswana 7  
  Winner 12
  Winner 13  
 Zambia 0
 South Africa 2  

Preliminary round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Egypt  Match 1  Morocco 3–5 31 Jan
South Sudan  Match 2  Algeria 0–5 31 Jan
Gabon  w/o  DR Congo
Congo  Match 4  Angola 2–0 2 Feb
Liberia  Match 5  Guinea 3–0 1 Feb
Burkina Faso  Match 6  Gambia 3–2 1 Feb
Mauritania  Match 7  Guinea-Bissau 0–6 31 Jan
Sierra Leone  Match 8  Senegal 0–1 31 Jan
Tanzania  Match 9  Uganda 2–1 1 Feb
Burundi  Match 10  Ethiopia 0–5 2 Feb
Malawi  Match 11  Zimbabwe 1–1 1 Feb
Namibia  Match 12  Botswana 0–7 31 Jan
Zambia  Match 13  South Africa 0–2 31 Jan
Egypt 3–5 Morocco
  • Ghazi Goal 32' (pen.)
  • Imad Goal 52'
  • Nada Goal 66'
Report (Soccerway)
  • Barchi Goal 6'
  • Redouani Goal 37' (pen.)
  • Brima Goal 38'
  • Banouk Goal 50'
  • Ahmamou Goal 90'
Petro Sport Stadium, Cairo
Referee: Lamia Atman (Algeria)
Morocco v Egypt
Report (Soccerway)

South Sudan 0–5 Algeria
Report (Soccerway)
  • Hamidèche Goal 18'
  • Bahri Goal 35'
  • Nefidsa Goal 40'
  • Ayadi Goal 68'
  • Kennouche Goal 80'
Startimes Stadium, Kampala (Uganda)[note 1]
Algeria v South Sudan
Report (Soccerway)

Gabon Cancelled DR Congo
Report (Soccerway)
Stade Augustin Monédan de Sibang, Libreville
DR Congo Cancelled Gabon
Report (Soccerway)

Gabon won on walkover after DR Congo did not appear for the first leg.[8]


Congo 2–0 Angola
  • Senga Goal 55'
  • Dzoussi Goal 90+3'
Report (Soccerway)
Stade Alphonse Massemba-Débat, Brazzaville
Angola v Congo
Report (Soccerway)
Estádio dos Coqueiros, Luanda

Liberia 3–0 Guinea
  • Nimene Goal 4'15' (pen.)51' (pen.)
Report (Soccerway)
Antoinette Tubman Stadium, Monrovia
Referee: Theresa Bremansu (Ghana)
Guinea v Liberia
Report (Soccerway)
Stade du 28 Septembre, Conakry

Burkina Faso 3–2 Gambia
  • Congo Goal 34'
  • Goungounga Goal 37'
  • Kaboré Goal 53'
Report (Soccerway)
  • Jatta Goal 42'
  • Wally Goal 47'
Stade du 4 Août, Ouagadougou
Referee: Teneba Bagayoko (Mali)
Gambia v Burkina Faso
Report (Soccerway)
Independence Stadium, Bakau

Mauritania 0–6 Guinea-Bissau
Report (Soccerway)
  • Fatumata Goal ?'?'?'
  • Nani Goal ?'?'
  • Nanó Goal ?'
Stade Cheikha Ould Boïdiya, Nouakchott
Guinea-Bissau v Mauritania
Report (Soccerway)

Sierra Leone 0–1 Senegal
Report (Soccerway)
  • Touré Goal 55'
Bo Stadium, Bo
Senegal v Sierra Leone
Report (Soccerway)

Tanzania 2–1 Uganda
  • Msewa Goal 65'
  • Opa Goal 70'
Report (Soccerway)
  • Nalukenge Goal 47'
National Stadium, Dar es Salaam
Uganda v Tanzania
Report (Soccerway)
Startimes Stadium, Kampala

Burundi 0–5 Ethiopia
Report (Soccerway)
  • Feleke Goal 9'
  • Debisa Goal 17'
  • Kalsa Goal 47'
  • Angelique Goal 72' (o.g.)
  • Asereshagn Goal 84'
Prince Louis Rwagasore Stadium, Bujumbura
Referee: Shamirah Nabadda (Uganda)
Ethiopia v Burundi
Report (Soccerway)
Bahir Dar Stadium, Bahir Dar

Malawi 1–1 Zimbabwe
  • Mhango Goal 87'
Report (Soccerway)
  • Dambamuromo Goal 60'
Kamuzu Stadium, Blantyre
Referee: Letticia Viana (Eswatini)
Zimbabwe v Malawi
Report (Soccerway)
Barbourfields Stadium, Bulawayo

Namibia 0–7 Botswana
Report (Soccerway)
  • Abueng Goal 2'23'27'65'67'
  • Rathari Goal 44'
  • Pilane Goal 75'
Sam Nujoma Stadium, Windhoek
Botswana v Namibia
Report (Soccerway)
Botswana National Stadium, Gaborone

Zambia 0–2 South Africa
Report (Soccerway)
  • Daniels Goal 8'
  • Shamase Goal 38'
Nkoloma Stadium, Lusaka
South Africa v Zambia
Report (Soccerway)

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Winner 1 Match 14 Winner 2 20–22 Mar 27–29 Mar
Gabon  Match 15 Winner 4 20–22 Mar 27–29 Mar
Winner 5 Match 16  Cameroon 20–22 Mar 27–29 Mar
Winner 6 Match 17  Nigeria 20–22 Mar 27–29 Mar
Winner 7 Match 18  Ghana 20–22 Mar 27–29 Mar
Winner 8 Match 19 Winner 9 20–22 Mar 27–29 Mar
Winner 10 Match 20 Winner 11 20–22 Mar 27–29 Mar
Winner 12 Match 21 Winner 13 20–22 Mar 27–29 Mar
Winner 1vWinner 2
Winner 2vWinner 1

Gabon vWinner 4
Winner 4v Gabon

Winner 5v Cameroon
Cameroon vWinner 5

Winner 6v Nigeria
Nigeria vWinner 6

Winner 7v Ghana
Ghana vWinner 7

Winner 8vWinner 9
Winner 9vWinner 8

Winner 10vWinner 11
Winner 11vWinner 10

Winner 12vWinner 13
Winner 13vWinner 12

Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Winner 14 Match 22 Winner 15 24–26 Apr 8–10 May
Winner 16 Match 23 Winner 17 24–26 Apr 8–10 May
Winner 18 Match 24 Winner 19 24–26 Apr 8–10 May
Winner 20 Match 25 Winner 21 24–26 Apr 8–10 May
Winner 14vWinner 15
Winner 15vWinner 14

Winner 16vWinner 17
Winner 17vWinner 16

Winner 18vWinner 19
Winner 19vWinner 18

Winner 20vWinner 21
Winner 21vWinner 20

Third round

Winners qualify for 2020 FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Winner 22 Match 26 Winner 23 29–31 May 19–21 Jun
Winner 24 Match 27 Winner 25 29–31 May 19–21 Jun
Winner 22vWinner 23
Winner 23vWinner 22

Winner 24vWinner 25
Winner 25vWinner 24

Qualified teams for FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup

The following two teams from CAF will qualify for the 2020 FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup.

Team Qualified on Previous appearances in FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup1
TBD June 2020
TBD June 2020
1 Bold indicates champions for that year. Italic indicates hosts for that year.

Goalscorers

There were 49 goals scored in 12 matches, for an average of 4.08 goals per match (as of 19 January 2020).

5 goals

  • Michelle Abueng

3 goals

  • Agatha Nimene
  • Fatumata

2 goals

  • Nani

1 goal

  • Ghania Ayadi
  • Ikram Bahri
  • Aïcha Hamidèche
  • Ghada Kennouche
  • Khadidja Nefidsa
  • Oratile Rathari
  • Tebatso Pilane
  • Adama Congo
  • Elodie Goungounga
  • Adèle Kaboré
  • Queen Dzoussi
  • Dorise Senga
  • Nadine Ghazi
  • Nada Imad
  • Dana Nada
  • Rediet Asereshagn
  • Tarikwua Debisa
  • Mirekat Feleke
  • Aregash Kalsa
  • Catherine Jatta
  • Haddy Wally
  • Nanó
  • Yamikani Mhango
  • Doha Ahmamou
  • Safae Banouk
  • Jihane Barchi
  • Fatema Brima
  • Zineb Redouani
  • Fatou Touré
  • Chelsea Daniels
  • Thubelihle Shamase
  • Diana Msewa
  • Clement Opa
  • Juliet Nalukenge
  • Shyline Dambamuromo

1 own goal

  • Keza Angelique (against Ethiopia)

Notes

  1. ^ South Sudan played their home match outside the country due to renovation of Juba Stadium.[7]

References

  1. ^ Ahmadu, Samuel (4 December 2019). "U20 Women's World Cup 2020: African qualifying tournament dates, fixtures released". Goal. Retrieved 11 January 2020.
  2. ^ "Draw 2020 U-20 FIFA Women's World Cup Qualifiers". Facebook. CAF. 4 December 2019. Retrieved 14 January 2020.
  3. ^ a b "CAF draws lots for the Total Women AFCON 2020 and preliminaries for FIFA U-17 & U-20 Women's World Cup 2020". CAF. 4 December 2019. Retrieved 14 January 2020.
  4. ^ a b c "Fixtures for the U-20 FIFA Women's World Cup Qualifiers" (PDF). CAF. 4 December 2019. Retrieved 14 January 2020.
  5. ^ "Draw Procedures for the U-20 FIFA Women's World Cup Qualifiers" (PDF). CAF. 4 December 2019. Retrieved 14 January 2020.
  6. ^ "African qualifiers FIFA U-20 WWC-2020" (PDF). CAF.
  7. ^ "South Sudan's Vice President Taban Deng sees off U-20 Women's team". South Sudan Football Association. 16 January 2020.
  8. ^ "Mondial féminin U20 : Le Gabon qualifié sans jouer". union.sonapresse.com. 20 January 2020.

Content from Wikipedia. Licensed under CC-BY-SA.