1998–99 Australian Athletics Championships

Mbnolypkst.jpg

The 1998–99 Australian Athletics Championships was the 77th edition of the national championship in outdoor track and field for Australia. It was held from 18–20 February 1999 at the Olympic Park Stadium in Melbourne. It served as a selection meeting for Australia at the 1999 World Championships in Athletics. The 10,000 metres event took place separately at the Zatopek 10K on 5 December 1998 at Lakeside Stadium in Melbourne. The combined events were also held separately at the Hobart Grand Prix on 25–26 February 1999.[1][2]

Medal summary

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(Wind: -0.8 m/s)
Matt Shirvington
New South Wales
10.24 Adam Basil
Victoria
10.34 Chris Donaldson
 New Zealand (NZL)
10.37
200 metres
(Wind: -0.4 m/s)
Chris Donaldson
 New Zealand (NZL)
20.71 Matt Shirvington
New South Wales
20.77 Marc Foucan
 France (FRA)
20.86
400 metres Brad Jamieson
South Australia
45.59 Ibrahima Wade
 Senegal (SEN)
46.03 Casey Vincent
Victoria
46.16
800 metres Noah Ngeny
 Kenya (KEN)
1:47.70 Grant Cremer
New South Wales
1:48.10 Brendan Hanigan
Tasmania
1:48.72
1500 metres Paul Cleary
Victoria
3:43.59 Scott Petersen
Victoria
3:43.99 Justin Rinaldi
Victoria
3:44.25
5000 metres Benjamin Maiyo
 Kenya (KEN)
13:26.09 Mizan Mehari
Australian Capital Territory
13:31.02 Martin Keino
 Kenya (KEN)
13:35.09
10,000 metres Luke Kipkosgei
 Kenya (KEN)
27:22.54 Benjamin Maiyo
 Kenya (KEN)
27:40.34 Lee Troop
Victoria
28:04.64
110 metres hurdles
(Wind: -0.6 m/s)
Kyle Vander-Kuyp
Victoria
13.73 Rodney Zuyderwyk
Queensland
14.05 David Rose
South Australia
14.17
400 metres hurdles Dai Tamesue
 Japan (JPN)
49.39 Zid Abou Hamed
New South Wales
49.47 Rohan Robinson
Victoria
49.57
400 metres hurdles Martin Dent
New South Wales
8:39.33 Stephen Thurston
South Australia
8:41.50 Hiromitsu Sakakieda
 Japan (JPN)
8:54.97
4 × 100 m relay Homebush Track Club
 New South Wales (NSW)
Dean Capobianco
Andrew McManus
Shem Hollands
Rodney Buchanan
40.00 Wellington
 New Zealand (NZL)
Donald MacDonald
Mathew Coad
Robert Bruce
James Panton
40.16 University of Western Australia
 Western Australia (WA)
Craig Duncan
Andrew Murray
Michael Bogdanis
Declan Stack
44.98
4 × 400 m relay Western Athletics
 Victoria (VIC)
Peter Walsh
Robbie Lynch
Paul Tobin
Justin Clark
3:09.31 North Harbour Bays Cougar
 New Zealand (NZL)
Mark Wilson
Mark Keddell
Nick Cowan
Callum Taylor
3:09.93 University of Queensland
 Queensland (QLD)
Eugene Farrell
Nicholas Lorenz
Mark Abercromby
Peter Wall
3:12.28
High jump Ronald Garlett
South Australia
2.18 m Christopher Anderson
Western Australia
2.14 m Nick Moroney
New South Wales
2.14 m
Pole vault Viktor Chistiakov
South Australia
5.40 m Paul Burgess
Western Australia
5.30 m David Cardone
South Australia
5.10 m
Long jump Shane Hair
New South Wales
8.01 m
(+0.3 m/s)
Jai Taurima
Queensland
7.99 m
(+0.2 m/s)
Leigh Stuart
Victoria
7.72 m
(+0.3 m/s)
Triple jump Andrew Murphy
New South Wales
17.04 m
(+0.6 m/s)
Jacob McReynolds
Queensland
15.92 m
(+0.9 m/s)
Takashi Komatsu
 Japan (JPN)
15.89 m
(+0.7 m/s)
Shot put Clay Cross
New South Wales
18.89 m Aaron Neighbour
Victoria
18.26 m Rhys Jones
Queensland
16.81 m
Discus throw Gerard Duffy
Queensland
53.32 m Peter Elvy
New South Wales
52.71 m Yohan Amerasekera
Victoria
51.81 m
Hammer throw Stuart Rendell
Australian Capital Territory
70.79 m Justin McDonald
Tasmania
64.25 m Russell Devine
Victoria
62.04 m
Javelin throw Andrew Currey
New South Wales
76.67 m Richard Brockett
Queensland
72.46 m Victor Tipotio
 France (FRA)
71.51 m
Decathlon Scott Ferrier
Victoria
8056 pts[3] Jagan Hames
South Australia
7488 pts[4] Warren Evans
Queensland
6869 pts[5]

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres
(Wind: -0.9 m/s)
Lauren Hewitt
Victoria
11.48 Jodi Lambert
Western Australia
11.65 Sharon Cripps
Queensland
11.68
200 metres
(Wind: -0.4 m/s)
Lauren Hewitt
Victoria
23.08 Jodi Lambert
Western Australia
23.48 Sharon Cripps
Queensland
23.74
400 metres Cathy Freeman
Victoria
50.94 Tania Van Heer
South Australia
51.28 Susan Andrews
Western Australia
52.01
800 metres Tamsyn Lewis
Victoria
2:02.29 Georgie Clarke
Victoria
2:02.49 Faith Macharia
 Kenya (KEN)
2:03.65
1500 metres Sarah Jamieson
Victoria
4:18.75 Mandy Giblin
Tasmania
4:22.67 Christine Pfitzinger
 New Zealand (NZL)
4:24.27
5000 metres Natalie Harvey
Victoria
15:34.07 Kylie Risk
Tasmania
15:38.42 Susie Power
Victoria
15:41.69
10,000 metres Natalie Harvey
Victoria
32:20.58 Kerryn McCann
New South Wales
32:23.79 Kylie Risk
Tasmania
32:33.18
100 metres hurdles
(Wind: +0.5 m/s)
Eunice Barber
 France (FRA)
13.36 Nicole Ramalalanirina
 France (FRA)
13.36 Jacquie Munro
New South Wales
13.51
400 metres hurdles Lauren Poetschka
Western Australia
57.05 Evette Cordy
Victoria
57.09 Nicola Kidd
 New Zealand (NZL)
57.14
400 metres hurdles Melissa Rollison
Queensland
10:15.77 Mary Fien
New South Wales
10:28.68 Karen Murphy
 New Zealand (NZL)
10:34.24
4 × 100 m relay University of Western Australia
 Western Australia (WA)
Gillian Ragus
Kylie Wheeler
Susan Andrews
Jodi Lambert
46.24 Sutherland
 New South Wales (NSW)
Belinda Chapman
Kelly Brunton
Lauren Pearson
Sarah Mullan
48.39 Ringwood
 Victoria (VIC)
Janina Sliwinski
Katie Moore
Kylee Ziino
Anne Fearnley
48.95
4 × 400 m relay University of Western Australia
 Western Australia (WA)
Kylie Wheeler
Hanna Ozturk
Jodi Lambert
Susan Andrews
3:42.84 Bankstown Sports
 New South Wales (NSW)
Lauren Poetschka
Robyn Pearson
Natalie Kolodziej
Amber Menzies
3:44.26 University of Queensland
 Queensland (QLD)
Katrina Sendall
Rebecca Sadler
Melissa Moss
Alice Barrett
3:45.37
High jump Alison Inverarity
Western Australia
1.88 m Leah Alexander
Victoria
1.84 m Sherryl Morrow
Victoria
1.84 m
Pole vault Tatiana Grigorieva
South Australia
4.25 m Kym Howe
Western Australia
4.15 m Bridgid Isworth
Victoria
4.00 m
Long jump Eunice Barber
 France (FRA)
6.74 m
(+0.7 m/s)
Nicole Boegman
New South Wales
6.53 m
(+1.2 m/s)
Chantal Brunner
 New Zealand (NZL)
6.48 m
(+0.2 m/s)
Triple jump Carmen Miller
Tasmania
13.26 m
(+0.5 m/s)
Nicole Mladenis
Western Australia
13.21 m
(+0.8 m/s)
Paula Lodge
South Australia
12.91 m
(-0.2 m/s)
Shot put Tressa Thompson
 United States (USA)
17.86 m Amy Palmer
 United States (USA)
16.55 m Tania Senior
 New Zealand (NZL)
15.44 m
Discus throw Lisa-Marie Vizaniari
Queensland
61.72 m Alison Lever
Queensland
60.92 m Aretha Hill
 United States (USA)
57.75 m
Hammer throw Deborah Sosimenko
New South Wales
62.77 m Karyne Perkins
New South Wales
62.59 m Amy Palmer
 United States (USA)
61.89 m
Javelin throw Hayley Wilson
 New Zealand (NZL)
47.48 m Linda Polelei
 France (FRA)
46.75 m Jane Jamieson
New South Wales
45.10 m
Heptathlon Sherryl Morrow
Victoria
5722 pts[6] Clare Thompson
Queensland
5464 pts[7] Virginia Young
New South Wales
5090 pts[8]

References

  1. ^ Australian Track & Field Championships - Men 1998–99. Athletics Australia. Retrieved 2020-01-13
  2. ^ Australian Track & Field Championships - Women 1998–99. Athletics Australia. Retrieved 2020-01-13.
  3. ^ (10.96 (+2.1), 7.29 m (+0.8), 14.33 m, 2.09 m, 49.12, 14.46 (-0.3), 44.19 m, 4.80 m, 60.59 m, 5:01.92)
  4. ^ (10.87 (+2.1), 7.23 m (+0.9), 14.53 m, 2.18 m, 50.43, 14.49 (-0.3), 45.55 m, 4.60 m, 58.84 m, DNF)
  5. ^ (10.96 (+2.1), 6.87 m (-0.7), 12.68 m, 1.79 m, 50.71, 16.24 (-0.3), 40.86 m, 4.30 m, 52.07 m, 5:18.52)
  6. ^ (13.95 (-3.1), 1.88 m, 10.97 m, 25.77 (-5.7), 5.73 m (0.0), 43.37 m, 2:25.73)
  7. ^ (14.32 (-3.1), 1.73 m, 11.14 m, 25.44 (-4.6), 6.02 m (+1.4), 34.91 m, 2:24.60)
  8. ^ (15.14 (-3.1), 1.67 m, 11.47 m, 26.85 (-4.6), 5.66 m (+1.7), 32.92 m, 2:20.24)

Content from Wikipedia. Licensed under CC-BY-SA.