1976 Plymouth City Council election

Blank

The 1976 Plymouth City Council election took place on 6 May 1976 to elect members of Plymouth City Council in England.[3] This was on the same day as other local elections. Voting took place across ?? wards, each electing 3 Councillors. Following the Local Government Act 1972, this was the first election to the new non-metropolitan district council for Plymouth, which came into being on 1 April the following year. The Conservative Party took control of the Council after winning a majority of seats.

Overall results

1976 Plymouth City Council Election
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 39 2 0 Increase2 59.1 51.9 41,659 Increase4.0
  Labour 27 0 2 Decrease2 40.9 39.6 31,838 Decrease5.0
  Liberal 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 4.2 3,389 Decrease2.0
  Independent 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 3.3 2,638 New
  Independent Labour 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.6 453 New
  Residents 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.4 326 New
Total 66 80,303

Ward results

Compton (3 seats)

Compton (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative G. Creber 2,717
Conservative F. Milligan 2,639
Conservative R. Ray 2,611
Labour P. Lovell 671
Labour W. Bond 603
Independent P. Symonds 571
Labour B. Wilson 554
Turnout 46.8%
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Crownhill (3 seats)

Crownhill (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative J. Pascoe 3,382
Conservative R. Morrell 3,281
Conservative J. Dobell 3,264
Labour M. Hughes 1,438
Labour R. Fraser 1,369
Labour P. Knight 1,353
Turnout 44.2%
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Drake (3 seats)

Drake (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative D. Mitchell 2,581
Conservative T. Savery 2,398
Conservative N. Pengelly 2,387
Labour W. Pepper 857
Labour R. Lemin 825
Labour J. Whitby 799
Turnout 47.3%
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Efford (3 seats)

Efford (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour F. Stott 1,923
Labour R. King 1,866
Labour G. Draper 1,751
Conservative J. Richards 1,566
Conservative S. Luke 1,446
Conservative E. Smith 1,377
Turnout 49.0%
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Ernesettle (3 seats)

Ernesettle (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour J. Roberts 1,810
Labour C. Brimblecombe 1,661
Conservative C. Pascoe 1,576
Conservative J. Small 1,565
Labour D. Drake 1,560
Conservative G. Annear 1,550
Turnout 47.8%
Labour hold
Labour hold
Conservative gain from Labour

Ford (3 seats)

Ford (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative H. Fox 1,905
Conservative M. Glanville 1,696
Labour B. Furzeman 1,683
Labour B. Batchelor 1,659
Labour C. Moiser 1,564
Conservative R. Ingham 1,541
Turnout 49.2%
Conservative gain from Labour
Conservative hold
Labour hold

Honicknowle (3 seats)

Honicknowle (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour P. Whitfield 2,390
Labour W. Nicholson 2,199
Labour H. Dolley 2,192
Conservative R. Wheeler 1,552
Conservative H. Palmer 1,505
Conservative M. Brown 1,492
Turnout 51.6%
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Mount Gould (3 seats)

Mount Gould (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative J. Courtney 1,776
Conservative E. Thornton 1,743
Conservative R. Thornton 1,690
Labour B. Clarke 1,204
Labour K. Glanville 1,189
Labour T. Saunders 1,155
Liberal C. Smith 782
Liberal J. Davey 772
Turnout 49.3%
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Pennycross (3 seats)

Pennycross (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour A. Floyd 2,534
Labour W. Glanville 2,184
Labour I. Flett 2,046
Conservative K. Gardiner 1,474
Conservative C. Holman 1,297
Conservative E. Donald 1,197
Turnout 50.4%
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Plympton Erle (3 seats)

Plympton Erle (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative J. Mills 2,079
Conservative A. Wright 2,057
Conservative J. Richards 2,041
Labour J. Fildew 1,019
Labour V. Williams 983
Labour J. Leppard 852
Turnout 41.7%
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Plympton St Mary (3 seats)

Plympton St Mary (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative L. Speare 2,207
Conservative R. Radmore 2,138
Conservative W. Tregenna-Piggott 2,046
Labour W. Gross 950
Labour S. De Launey 873
Labour A. De Launey 862
Turnout 46.1%
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Plymstock Dunstone (3 seats)

Plymstock Dunstone (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative I. Langdon 2,738
Conservative D. Dicker 2,672
Conservative D. Viney 2,669
Liberal D. Finch 717
Labour E. Hill 642
Labour J. Cowan 636
Labour T. Caylor 585
Independent J. Macmillan 526
Turnout 48.0%
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Plymstock Radford (3 seats)

Plymstock Radford (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative R. Easton 1,905
Conservative C. Easton 1,861
Conservative O. Kendall 1,654
Labour L. Haines 928
Liberal N. Williams 754
Liberal D. Tice 695
Labour F. Morrish 689
Liberal A. Vacquier 664
Labour W. Williamson 638
Turnout 47.6%
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

St Andrew (3 seats)

St Andrew (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative A. Glinn 1,612
Conservative G. Blades 1,578
Conservative W. Turner 1,468
Labour E. Clinnick 1,052
Labour J. Ingham 1,023
Labour P. Ingham 963
Independent W. Worth 442
Turnout 44.1%
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

St Aubyn (3 seats)

St Aubyn (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour D. Yeates 1,363
Labour F. Long 1,337
Labour L. Goldstone 1,335
Conservative M. Gregory 1,231
Conservative B. Foster 1,183
Conservative J. Ashford 1,165
Turnout 36.4%
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

St Budeax (3 seats)

St Budeax (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour G. Tucker 2,360
Labour R. Hockey 2,196
Labour R. Bishop 2,178
Conservative T. Docking 1,521
Conservative P. Glazsher 1,484
Conservative I. Forster 1,419
Turnout 50.1%
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

St Peter (3 seats)

St Peter (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour I. Lowe 1,585
Labour J. Luce 1,496
Labour H. Clinnick 1,430
Conservative E. Brock 748
Conservative F. Angle 655
Conservative V. Douglas-Green 611
Independent Labour R. Blank 453
Residents F. Guy 326
Independent R. Nicholls 250
Independent H. Welch 130
Turnout 41.2%
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Stoke (3 seats)

Stoke (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative C. Wilbraham 1,689
Conservative P. Washbourn 1,679
Conservative W. Howe 1,630
Labour J. Cock 1,020
Labour L. Barron 983
Labour L. Huckett 896
Liberal B. Yardley 497
Liberal J. Sowden 410
Turnout 44.7%
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Sutton (3 seats)

Sutton (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour F. Johnson 1,650
Labour F. Freeman 1,432
Labour J. Lobb 1,512
Conservative R. Hooper 1,035
Conservative J. King 924
Conservative M. Parkinson 885
Liberal P. York 639
Turnout 42.1%
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold

Tamerton (3 seats)

Tamerton (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour W. Evans 2,044
Labour R. Scott 1,861
Labour J. Jones 1,840
Conservative M. Lippell 1,620
Conservative E. Diggle 1,468
Conservative W. Rowe 1,463
Turnout 42.9%
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Trelawny (3 seats)

Trelawny (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative A. Parish 2,608
Conservative W. Thompson 2,415
Conservative G. Jinks 2,391
Labour B. Colgan 989
Labour S. Caylor 959
Labour W. King 924
Independent J. Newell 849
Turnout 53.2%
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Whitleigh (3 seats)

Whitleigh (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative T. Johnson 2,137
Conservative T. Jones 2,023
Conservative M. Lacey 1,949
Labour H. Luscombe 1,726
Labour R. Sprague 1,631
Labour G. Wellings 1,561
Turnout 45.2%
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

References

  1. ^ "Council compositions by year". The Elections Centre.
  2. ^ "Local Election Summaries 1976". The Elections Centre.
  3. ^ "Local Elections Handbook 1976". The Elections Centre. Retrieved 2016-04-10.

[[Category:1970s in

Content from Wikipedia. Licensed under CC-BY-SA.